Is it illegal to use your neighbour’s unsecured WIFI without permission?

From ASKLibby
 
Using an unsecured WIFI without the permission of the owner is illegal and punishable under the Computer Misuse and Cybersecurity Act (CHAPTER 50A).

Under Section 6 of the act, illegally tapping into someone’s WIFI is described as “Unauthorised use or interception of a computer service”.

If found guilty, offenders can be fined up to $10,000 or to imprisonment for a term of up to three years, or both.

In the case of a second or subsequent conviction, one can be fined up to $20,000 or imprisoned for a term of up to 5 years, or both.

You can read up more on the Computer Misuse and Cybersecurity Act via the Attorney- General’s Chambers website accessible via this link: http://app.agc.gov.sg/

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: